Another approach is batching. For instance, Samsung’s new
[…] appeal right ensured that district courts would be divested of authority to
proceed to the merits while the appeal proceeds.” And Coinbase quotes Judge
Easterbrook’s opinion for the Seventh Circuit, saying the “divestiture rule ‘is
fundamental to a hierarchical judiciary.’ It ‘fosters judicial economy’ and
guards against ‘confusion and inefficiency that would result if two courts’
purported to exercise jurisdiction over related matters simultaneously.”
Thanks to Shane Creason for excellent research assistance.
Greg Stohr of Bloomberg News discusses the crypto side of this case.
[1] 9
U.S.C. §§ 3, 4.
[2] 9
U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(A) (B) (stating that “[a]n appeal may be taken from . . . an
order . . . refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this title” and an
order “denying a petition under section 4 of this title to order arbitration to
proceed.”); id. § 16(a)(1)(C) (stating that “[a]n appeal may be taken from . .
. an order . . . denying an application under section 206 of this title to compel
[international] arbitration”);
[3] 9
U.S.C. § 16(b) (denying interlocutory appeals of “an interlocutory order . . .
granting a stay of any action under section 3 [or] . . . directing arbitration
to proceed under section 4 of this title.”)
[4]
Bielski v. Coinbase, Inc., No. C 21-07478 WHA, 2022 WL 1062049, at *1 (N.D.
Cal. Apr. 8, 2022).
[5]
More specifically, the district court said the arbitration agreement’s
delegation clause and “unilaterality” throughout the arbitration provisions
permeated the whole with unconscionability.